Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
1 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. Neerpelt - Het Hageven (LI) Paul Vangerven
7 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 4 locations 5 observers
3 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota Noordzee - Zee te Knokke - Albertstrand (ZAS) (WV), Zeebrugge - De Fonteintjes (FTZ) (WV) 3 observers
173 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 126 locations 127 observers
43 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 29 locations 38 observers
4 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii 4 locations 4 observers
8 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 7 locations 8 observers
1 Emperor Goose - Anser canagicus Wuustwezel - De Wezelse Heide (AN) Benne Roelen
5 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii 3 locations 5 observers
1 Snow Goose ssp caerulescens - Anser caerulescens caerulescens Wuustwezel - De Wezelse Heide (AN) Benne Roelen
175 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 116 locations 104 observers
11 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 11 locations 11 observers
1 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica Wilsele - Dorp (VB) Marie Coenen
9 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 6 locations 8 observers
27 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 23 locations 23 observers
1 Bean Goose unknown - Anser fabalis / Anser serrirostris Veerle - Trichelbroek (AN) Thomas Vleminckx
93 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 68 locations 58 observers
12 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 9 locations 11 observers
112 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 77 locations 84 observers
5 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 5 locations 4 observers
4 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 3 locations 3 observers
147 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 125 locations 123 observers
144 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 94 locations 94 observers
5 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 5 locations 4 observers
2 Muscovy Duck - Cairina moschata Wilsele - Zuid (VB) Christiaen Mous, Kees Thijnen
9 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica 4 locations 9 observers
6 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 5 locations 5 observers
1 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Roosdaal (VB) Francis Vanvaerenbergh
106 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 70 locations 83 observers
177 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 120 locations 124 observers
88 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 58 locations 63 observers
1 Chiloe Wigeon - Mareca sibilatrix Rollegem-Kapelle - Ledegemse Gavers (WV) Filip Goussaert
247 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 175 locations 159 observers
14 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 14 locations 14 observers
68 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 40 locations 62 observers
154 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 96 locations 101 observers
12 Green-winged Teal - Anas carolinensis Handzame (Dg) (WV), Handzame - Handzamebroeken - Kortemark (WV) 12 observers
5 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina Molse zandputten - Stortplas (AN) 5 observers
99 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 56 locations 72 observers
5 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca Antitankgracht Antwerpen-Noord (AN) 5 observers
191 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 116 locations 131 observers
15 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 7 locations 14 observers
1 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima Noordzee - Zee te Oostduinkerke (WV) Karel Tack
1 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) Jarno Michielssen
5 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 4 locations 5 observers
40 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 23 locations 33 observers
26 Smew - Mergellus albellus 10 locations 21 observers
63 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 49 locations 50 observers
17 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 10 locations 17 observers
1 Goose (Anser/Branta) unknown - Anser / Branta spec. Deurne (Antwerpen) (Dg) (AN) Yvette De Fyn
1 Hybrid Domesticated Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser forma domestica x Branta canadensis Canal de l'Ourthe (Liège) (LG) L. Schmitz
1 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser anser x Branta leucopsis Bree - De Luysen-Mariahof - Grote Mariahofvijver (LI) Kees Thijnen
1 Hybrid Bar-headed Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser indicus x Branta leucopsis La Hulpe (Grand étang) (BW) Bruno Nef
3 Goose (Anser) unknown - Anser spec. Herselt - Langdonken (AN), Rosmeer (Dg) (LI) Bart Sleeckx, vandoninck luc
1 Hybrid Unknown Goose (Anser) x Snow Goose - Anser spec. x Anser caerulescens Rollegem-Kapelle - Ledegemse Gavers (WV) Filip Goussaert
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Grenspark Kalmthoutse Heide - Stappersven (AN) Jean Jordaens
1 Hybrid Cackling Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta hutchinsii x Branta leucopsis Vlissegem - Bunkerweiden (BWVG) (WV) Matthieu Fabry
1 Swan unknown - Cygnus spec. Wilsele - Noord (VB) Ewald Van Dyck
34 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 28 locations 29 observers
52 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 47 locations 46 observers
1 Rock Dove - Columba livia Presles (HA) Jeremy Jaegers
88 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 68 locations 59 observers
1 Stock Dove ssp oenas - Columba oenas oenas Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
367 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 203 locations 161 observers
2 Common Wood Pigeon ssp palumbus - Columba palumbus palumbus Antwerpen - UA - Campus Drie Eiken (AN), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
138 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 101 locations 88 observers
19 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 10 locations 7 observers
70 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 39 locations 45 observers
127 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 101 locations 99 observers
5 Common Moorhen ssp chloropus - Gallinula chloropus chloropus Abbaye de Valdieu - Aubel (LG), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Rapaille Jean Paul, Jorg Lambrechts
202 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 144 locations 141 observers
3 Eurasian Coot ssp atra - Fulica atra atra Antwerpen - UA - Campus Drie Eiken (AN), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
5 Common Crane - Grus grus 5 locations 5 observers
96 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 60 locations 79 observers
2 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) Jarno Michielssen
153 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 100 locations 108 observers
1 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis Kieldrecht - Puttenplas (PUPL) (OV) Wouter Vanwesenbeeck
46 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 31 locations 33 observers
12 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 6 locations 10 observers
122 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 91 locations 94 observers
4 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 3 locations 4 observers
7 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België - Broedvogeleiland (WV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) 5 observers
1 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula Nieuwpoort - Oosterstaketsel (WV) Emile Kimman
55 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 31 locations 45 observers
2 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa Kieldrecht - Drijdyck (DRDY) (OV), Kieldrecht - Putten West (PUWS) (OV) Wim Roelant, Jan De Vos
38 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 24 locations 32 observers
4 Red Knot - Calidris canutus Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) 4 observers
7 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 3 locations 6 observers
24 Sanderling - Calidris alba 16 locations 22 observers
8 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 6 locations 7 observers
5 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 4 locations 5 observers
1 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Jan De Vos
24 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 21 locations 22 observers
3 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus Bastogne (LX), Sint-Michiels - Chartreusen (CHSM) (WV) Aurélien Kaiser, Guido Orbie
38 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 31 locations 36 observers
3 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos Décanteurs d'Eghezée - Longchamps (NA), Kuurne - Leie (WV) Rik Claerbout, J.C. Bolle
16 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 12 locations 15 observers
17 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 6 locations 14 observers
9 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 5 locations 8 observers
1 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Jan De Vos
2 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla Noordzee - Noordzeekust (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Vaargeul (WV) Matthieu Fabry, bart lambert
138 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 96 locations 88 observers
15 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus 11 locations 13 observers
43 Common Gull - Larus canus 37 locations 34 observers
8 Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis Puurs - Breendonk (AN) 7 observers
7 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 4 locations 6 observers
72 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 54 locations 57 observers
26 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 21 locations 24 observers
5 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 4 locations 5 observers
28 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 26 locations 27 observers
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Breuvanne (LX) Sophie Farinelle
4 Common Murre - Uria aalge Nieuwe Koerswijk (Dg) (WV), Oostende - Havengebied (WV) 4 observers
1 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata Noordzee - Zee te Oostende (WV) Matthieu Fabry
19 Common Loon - Gavia immer 7 locations 18 observers
82 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 59 locations 70 observers
4 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 3 locations 3 observers
240 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 157 locations 169 observers
5 Glossy Ibis - Plegadis falcinellus 's-Gravenwezel (Dg) (AN) 5 observers
18 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 10 locations 10 observers
12 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 4 locations 12 observers
1 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax Harelbeke/Deerlijk - De Gavers (Provinciedomein) (WV) Piet Allegaert
5 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 5 locations 5 observers
256 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 192 locations 168 observers
1 Grey Heron ssp cinerea - Ardea cinerea cinerea Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
328 Great Egret - Ardea alba 231 locations 212 observers
34 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 24 locations 29 observers
80 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 74 locations 76 observers
1 Eurasian Sparrowhawk ssp nisus - Accipiter nisus nisus Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
27 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 25 locations 26 observers
8 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 7 locations 8 observers
57 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 42 locations 47 observers
62 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 53 locations 59 observers
354 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 274 locations 226 observers
6 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 6 locations 6 observers
1 Pale Barn Owl - Tyto alba alba Sint-Jan-In-Eremo - Oostpolderkreek - Roste Muis (3440B) (OV) Tim Pieters
20 Little Owl - Athene noctua 17 locations 18 observers
12 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 9 locations 12 observers
14 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 5 locations 14 observers
30 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 27 locations 28 observers
1 Owl unknown - Strigidae indet. Maaseik/Dilsen - Schotsheide - Tösch-Langeren (LiLa) (LI) Jos De la haye
48 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 38 locations 44 observers
51 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 41 locations 46 observers
28 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 27 locations 27 observers
314 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 249 locations 222 observers
4 Great Spotted Woodpecker ssp pinetorum - Dendrocopos major pinetorum 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts, Luella van Turnhout
60 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 50 locations 52 observers
1 Black Woodpecker ssp martius - Dryocopus martius martius Elewijt - Domein Terlinden - Schiplakenbos (VB) Helena Larivière
221 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 173 locations 164 observers
158 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 129 locations 111 observers
3 Merlin - Falco columbarius 3 locations 3 observers
54 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 47 locations 49 observers
1 Red-breasted Parakeet - Psittacula alexandri Bruxelles/Brussel - Parc Léopold (BR) Toon Roels
2 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Evere - Moeraske (BR), Jette - Poelbos (BR) Hanssens Bart, Jean Rommes
56 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 41 locations 50 observers
24 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 16 locations 19 observers
155 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 125 locations 122 observers
280 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 170 locations 133 observers
5 Eurasian Magpie ssp pica - Pica pica pica 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts
1 Spotted Nutcracker - Nucifraga caryocatactes Grand-Halleux (LX) Yves Lenaerts
214 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 153 locations 120 observers
2 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Antwerpen - UA - Campus Drie Eiken (AN), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
62 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 46 locations 46 observers
288 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 203 locations 163 observers
2 Carrion Crow ssp corone - Corvus corone corone Antwerpen - UA - Campus Drie Eiken (AN), Walem (Dg) (AN) Jorg Lambrechts
37 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 22 locations 33 observers
1 Corvus spec. Edegem (AN) Kris Vos
41 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 36 locations 33 observers
49 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 41 locations 40 observers
38 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 32 locations 35 observers
17 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 13 locations 14 observers
444 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 276 locations 223 observers
582 Great Tit - Parus major 334 locations 250 observers
3 Great Tit ssp major - Parus major major Antwerpen - UA - Campus Drie Eiken (AN), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
19 Eurasian Penduline Tit - Remiz pendulinus Kuurne (WV) 19 observers
5 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus 3 locations 5 observers
28 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 20 locations 23 observers
246 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 126 locations 112 observers
3 Crested Lark - Galerida cristata Koksijde - Omgeving G. Scottlaan (WV) Lennart Verheuvel, Zyon Vansteelandt
224 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 127 locations 109 observers
177 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 148 locations 150 observers
2 Long-tailed Tit ssp europaeus - Aegithalos caudatus europaeus Stavelot (LG), Thommen (réserve naturelle) (LG) Julien Paternostre
1 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) Aarschot (VB) Bjarne Verhaeghe
36 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 32 locations 30 observers
6 Zitting Cisticola - Cisticola juncidis 5 locations 6 observers
8 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 7 locations 8 observers
69 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 54 locations 59 observers
93 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 74 locations 62 observers
358 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 228 locations 187 observers
176 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 132 locations 124 observers
4 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris 3 locations 3 observers
1 Central European Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris macrodactyla Stokkem - Oude Maas (LI) Venken Jan
249 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 169 locations 144 observers
218 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 147 locations 143 observers
364 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 258 locations 224 observers
131 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 104 locations 89 observers
82 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 76 locations 70 observers
1 Redwing ssp iliacus - Turdus iliacus iliacus 's-Gravenwezel (Dg) (AN) Erik Daems
301 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 210 locations 184 observers
3 Common Blackbird ssp merula - Turdus merula merula Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
58 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 53 locations 54 observers
592 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 304 locations 236 observers
3 European Robin ssp rubecula - Erithacus rubecula rubecula Antwerpen - Landschap Struisbeekvallei (AN), Wavre (BW) Jorg Lambrechts, Dominique Sokay
7 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 6 locations 6 observers
6 Siberian Stonechat - Saxicola maurus Oudenburg - Weiden Pompje (WPOB) (WV), Stalhille - Akkers (ASH) (WV) 6 observers
52 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 39 locations 51 observers
7 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus 6 locations 7 observers
1 Red-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus aquaticus Turmont (Rochefort) (NA) Jan Celis
20 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 17 locations 18 observers
210 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 129 locations 100 observers
1 House Sparrow ssp domesticus - Passer domesticus domesticus Brustem - Vliegveld (LI) De Ridder Peter
363 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 214 locations 177 observers
1 Dunnock ssp modularis - Prunella modularis modularis Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
63 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 53 locations 55 observers
53 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 49 locations 46 observers
70 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 52 locations 55 observers
26 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 23 locations 24 observers
3 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus 3 locations 3 observers
312 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 227 locations 194 observers
79 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 70 locations 73 observers
36 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 31 locations 27 observers
21 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 17 locations 20 observers
105 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 81 locations 83 observers
2 European Greenfinch ssp chloris - Chloris chloris chloris Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 Twite - Linaria flavirostris Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV) eric inghelbrecht
56 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 32 locations 34 observers
40 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 28 locations 38 observers
6 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 6 locations 6 observers
18 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 12 locations 17 observers
104 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 89 locations 89 observers
1 European Goldfinch ssp carduelis - Carduelis carduelis carduelis Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
2 European Serin - Serinus serinus Drongen (Dg) (OV) Geert Spanoghe, Ilya Spanoghe
163 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 126 locations 136 observers
15 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 15 locations 14 observers
3 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra 3 locations 3 observers
38 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 29 locations 23 observers
5 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla Wetteren - Industriezone (OV) 5 observers
79 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 53 locations 62 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.