Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
1 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla Wenduine - Strand (SWD) (WV) Antoon Ovaere
1 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota Wenduine/Blankenberge - Strand Wenduine tot Blankenberge (SWB) (WV) Bastiaan Notebaert
24 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 22 locations 20 observers
5 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 5 locations 5 observers
3 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Grimminge (Dg) (OV), Vrasene (Dg) (OV) Johannes Jansen, Dries De Meulenaer
1 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus Sint-Margriete - Polders zuid - Gruttoweide (3460A) (OV) Ward De Groote
15 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 14 locations 14 observers
2 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica Antwerpen - Landschap Struisbeekvallei (AN), Muizen (Mechelen) - Monding Barebeek (AN) Michaël Van Damme, CharlineW
1 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica Waarmaarde - Schelde - Zwaaikom (WV) Vanweehaeghe Marie-jeanne
2 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV), Stalhille - Weiden Jagersput (WJSH) (WV) Bart Hilven, Cedric Billiet
4 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 4 locations 4 observers
10 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 10 locations 9 observers
13 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 11 locations 11 observers
1 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus Roly (Etangs) (NA) Hugues Dufourny
19 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 19 locations 18 observers
13 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 13 locations 12 observers
1 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea Tintigny (LX) Rudi Dujardin
1 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Oud-Turnhout - Centrum (AN) Margot
11 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 11 locations 11 observers
17 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 17 locations 16 observers
7 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 7 locations 7 observers
43 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 33 locations 30 observers
1 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica Sint-Joost-Ten-Node/Saint-Josse-ten-Noode - Parc du Botanique (BR) Jolien S.
8 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 8 locations 7 observers
19 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 18 locations 14 observers
12 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 8 locations 7 observers
29 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 22 locations 22 observers
2 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila Harelbeke - De Gavers - Reservaat (WV), Schulensbroek - Meer (LI) Yvan Mahaux, Pattyn Francis
5 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 4 locations 5 observers
7 Smew - Mergellus albellus 3 locations 7 observers
8 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 6 locations 8 observers
2 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator Harelbeke - De Gavers - Reservaat (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Westelijke havendam (WV) Jean Hugé, Pattyn Francis
2 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Grenspark Kalmthoutse Heide - Stappersven (AN), Roly (Etangs) (NA) Bram Vogels, Hugues Dufourny
6 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 6 locations 6 observers
9 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 9 locations 8 observers
11 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 10 locations 9 observers
96 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 68 locations 58 observers
2 Common Wood Pigeon ssp palumbus - Columba palumbus palumbus Bonheiden (AN), Rijmenam (Dg) (AN) Jorg Lambrechts
37 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 35 locations 35 observers
2 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica Ixelles/Elsene (BR), Schoten - Zuid-West (AN) Tim Vochten, Hankenne Cécile
5 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 3 locations 3 observers
22 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 16 locations 16 observers
22 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 14 locations 14 observers
1 Eurasian Coot ssp atra - Fulica atra atra Haacht - Schoonbroek (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
5 Common Crane - Grus grus 4 locations 4 observers
6 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 6 locations 6 observers
2 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN) Gerald Driessens, Stefan Masure
15 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 14 locations 14 observers
5 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 3 locations 4 observers
18 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 17 locations 13 observers
5 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 5 locations 3 observers
3 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 3 locations 3 observers
1 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa IJzervallei - IJzerbroeken Reninge - Westbroek (WV) Wim Debruyne
4 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 4 locations 3 observers
1 Sanderling - Calidris alba Oostende - Strand (WV) Jean Hugé
8 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 6 locations 5 observers
2 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus Bande (LX), IJzervallei - IJzerbroeken Merkem (WV) Wim Debruyne, B. Henricot
8 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 8 locations 8 observers
4 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 4 locations 4 observers
1 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Ronny De Malsche
47 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 18 locations 17 observers
2 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Vrasene (Dg) (OV) Gerald Driessens, Dries De Meulenaer
28 Common Gull - Larus canus 9 locations 8 observers
2 Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis Puurs - Breendonk (AN) Joris Elst, Stefan Masure
3 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus Zeekanaal Brugge-Herdersbrug (ZKBH) (WV) Dries De Meulenaer
38 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 6 locations 5 observers
4 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 3 locations 4 observers
3 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Drongen - Het Leeuwenhof (OV) 3 observers
5 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 4 locations 5 observers
3 Common Loon - Gavia immer Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN) 3 observers
17 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 17 locations 15 observers
2 Pygmy Cormorant - Microcarbo pygmaeus Molse zandputten - Stortplas (AN) Elias Tibax, Peter Wijnsouw
38 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 33 locations 33 observers
1 Glossy Ibis - Plegadis falcinellus 's-Gravenwezel (Dg) (AN) Johan Meeus
4 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 3 locations 3 observers
5 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris Harelbeke - De Gavers - Reservaat (WV) 4 observers
1 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis De Haan - Weiden Noordede (WNKL) (WV) Marc Janssens
44 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 39 locations 36 observers
88 Great Egret - Ardea alba 79 locations 62 observers
2 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba Haacht - Schoonbroek (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
7 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 4 locations 6 observers
30 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 26 locations 25 observers
4 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 4 locations 4 observers
12 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 10 locations 10 observers
4 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 4 locations 4 observers
1 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla IJzervallei - De Blankaart en omgeving (WV) Wim Debruyne
46 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 45 locations 37 observers
5 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 5 locations 5 observers
2 Little Owl - Athene noctua Geelstervallei - Wijmenier (Lede) (OV), Vrasene (Dg) (OV) Dries De Meulenaer, Brecht Verkempinck
2 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus Plateau du Gerny (LX), Uitkerke Weiden - Groenwaecke (GRWA) (WV) Nicolas Pierrard, Cedric Billiet
3 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus Mettekoven - Beemden (LI), Uitkerke Weiden - Eendeweiden Uitkerke (EWUK) (WV) 3 observers
16 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 15 locations 15 observers
11 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 11 locations 11 observers
1 Common Kingfisher ssp ispida - Alcedo atthis ispida Antwerpen - Zoo (AN) Luc Lefeber
2 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius Hodister (LX), Oostmalle - Domein de Renesse (AN) kristien menten, Tom Beirlaen
1 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor Hemptinne (Florennes) (NA) Hugues Dufourny
34 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 31 locations 30 observers
28 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 25 locations 21 observers
29 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 26 locations 23 observers
1 Merlin - Falco columbarius Balen - Scheps (AN) Manuel Vermeulen
12 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 11 locations 11 observers
21 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 19 locations 18 observers
1 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor Poppel - Poppels Overbroek (AN) Jef Hendrix
31 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 26 locations 24 observers
59 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 46 locations 38 observers
42 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 33 locations 28 observers
9 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 9 locations 8 observers
70 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 52 locations 39 observers
5 Carrion Crow ssp corone - Corvus corone corone 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts
4 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 3 locations 4 observers
5 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 5 locations 5 observers
4 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 4 locations 4 observers
16 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 15 locations 12 observers
1 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus Champlon (LX) B. Henricot
99 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 64 locations 56 observers
129 Great Tit - Parus major 77 locations 64 observers
12 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 8 locations 6 observers
3 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 3 locations 3 observers
17 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 13 locations 13 observers
5 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 5 locations 5 observers
10 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 10 locations 10 observers
13 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 13 locations 12 observers
34 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 24 locations 19 observers
16 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 14 locations 10 observers
16 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 16 locations 13 observers
33 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 31 locations 30 observers
50 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 47 locations 44 observers
16 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 9 locations 7 observers
15 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 14 locations 14 observers
106 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 69 locations 60 observers
7 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 7 locations 7 observers
117 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 73 locations 64 observers
4 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 4 locations 4 observers
1 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus Durnal (NA) Quentin Smits
3 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus Handzame (Dg) (WV), Sint-Jan-In-Eremo - Bentille noord - Bentillepolder (3490C) (OV) Henk Loobuyck, Kurt Vossaert
47 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 36 locations 36 observers
71 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 51 locations 47 observers
1 Dunnock ssp occidentalis - Prunella modularis occidentalis Warneton (HA) Françoise TIBERGHIEN
2 Dunnock ssp modularis - Prunella modularis modularis Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
10 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 9 locations 9 observers
2 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba Luingne (HA), Sint-Jan-In-Eremo - Meikeshoek - Meikeshoekpolder (3450C) (OV) pierre fourez, Ward De Groote
3 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 3 locations Vanweehaeghe Marie-jeanne, Ward De Groote
5 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 5 locations 4 observers
101 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 84 locations 76 observers
37 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 37 locations 37 observers
21 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 18 locations 16 observers
6 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 6 locations 6 observers
33 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 28 locations 29 observers
4 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 4 locations 4 observers
19 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 17 locations 18 observers
3 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea Putte (AN), Tielt (Tielt-Winge) (Dg) (VB) JP SIMON, catart
7 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 6 locations 6 observers
1 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra La Hulpe (Etang du Gris moulin) (BW) Julien Taymans
41 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 38 locations 40 observers
34 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 32 locations 33 observers
4 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 4 locations 4 observers
1 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla Wetteren - Industriezone (OV) Michaël Crapoen
7 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 6 locations 5 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.