Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
7 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 3 locations 7 observers
79 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 66 locations 64 observers
38 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 21 locations 33 observers
8 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 5 locations 8 observers
13 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV) 13 observers
1 Snow Goose ssp caerulescens - Anser caerulescens caerulescens Wuustwezel - De Wezelse Heide (AN) Joris Pinseel
87 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 60 locations 64 observers
10 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 8 locations 10 observers
20 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 5 locations 14 observers
11 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 9 locations 9 observers
96 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 42 locations 41 observers
3 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 3 locations 3 observers
61 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 50 locations 48 observers
4 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 4 locations 4 observers
1 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus Kasterlee (AN) Ward Wuestenberghs
76 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 64 locations 62 observers
57 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 41 locations 40 observers
5 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 4 locations 5 observers
1 Muscovy Duck - Cairina moschata Arendonk - Het Goorken (AN) Lenn Jacobs
1 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Borsbeek/Mortsel - Fort 3 (AN) Jasmine Roemendael
2 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata Eeklo - Het Leen - Zuid (4250B) (Prov. Dom. Oost-Vlaanderen) (OV), Hamoir (LG) Koen De Clercq, Wesley Cox
2 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Roosdaal (VB) Francis Vanvaerenbergh, Pascal Heymans
61 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 45 locations 49 observers
82 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 63 locations 67 observers
1 Gadwall ssp strepera - Mareca strepera strepera Koningshooikt (Dg) (AN) Marie-Rose Landgoed
50 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 27 locations 31 observers
158 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 107 locations 102 observers
7 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 6 locations 7 observers
24 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 17 locations 21 observers
78 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 61 locations 57 observers
46 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 32 locations 31 observers
1 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca Zonhoven - Wijvenheide - Zuid (LI) Jeroen Bogaerts
95 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 62 locations 63 observers
21 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 6 locations 21 observers
8 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima 3 locations 8 observers
4 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra Noordzee - Zee te Oostende (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Oostelijke havendam (WV) 4 observers
20 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 11 locations 14 observers
21 Smew - Mergellus albellus 9 locations 16 observers
22 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 16 locations 21 observers
18 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 5 locations 12 observers
1 Dabbling Duck unknown - Anatinae indet. Grenspark Kalmthoutse Heide - Markgraaf (AN) Bram Vogels
3 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis Schulensbroek - Binnenbekken West (LI), Sint-Amandsberg (OV) 3 observers
3 Goose (Anser) unknown - Anser spec. Temse - Durmemonding (OV), Zichem - Vest (VB) Koen Berwaerts, Luc De Wit
15 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 11 locations 13 observers
30 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 23 locations 23 observers
1 Common Swift - Apus apus Aalst (Aalst) (Dg) (OV) david
42 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 28 locations 30 observers
263 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 140 locations 120 observers
92 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 75 locations 68 observers
10 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 6 locations 6 observers
49 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 28 locations 26 observers
61 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 49 locations 52 observers
104 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 70 locations 71 observers
14 Common Crane - Grus grus 12 locations 11 observers
30 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 23 locations 27 observers
10 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Plate Taille - Barrages de l'Eau d'Heure (HA) 10 observers
75 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 53 locations 55 observers
12 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis Kieldrecht - Putten West (PUWS) (OV), Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) 11 observers
13 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 9 locations 12 observers
2 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta Doel - Schor Oude Doel (SCOD) (OV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Jan De Vos, Eduard Dieryck
56 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 38 locations 39 observers
13 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 5 locations 11 observers
1 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Eduard Dieryck
45 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 24 locations 27 observers
11 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 5 locations 10 observers
4 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 3 locations 4 observers
14 Sanderling - Calidris alba 5 locations 12 observers
5 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 3 locations 3 observers
8 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 3 locations 8 observers
1 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Jan De Vos
34 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 25 locations 27 observers
3 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus Bande (LX), Grenspark Kalmthoutse Heide - Stappersven (AN) 3 observers
24 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 15 locations 19 observers
8 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 6 locations 7 observers
4 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 3 locations 3 observers
4 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus Merkem (Dg) (WV) 4 observers
2 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia Diest - Webbekoms broek (VB) luc cieters, Ruben Jacobs
4 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 3 locations laurent raty (NMT), Veryser Thomas
102 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 82 locations 72 observers
76 Common Gull - Larus canus 58 locations 45 observers
6 Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis Puurs - Breendonk (AN) 6 observers
9 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 6 locations 9 observers
61 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 46 locations 39 observers
11 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 8 locations 9 observers
2 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding (WV) Eduard Dieryck, Veryser Thomas
13 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 10 locations 13 observers
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Pittem (WV) Katrien Geurts
14 Common Murre - Uria aalge 3 locations 11 observers
11 Razorbill - Alca torda 4 locations 7 observers
2 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata Koksijde (WV), Noordzee - Zee te Koksijde (WV) laurent raty (NMT)
25 Common Loon - Gavia immer 6 locations 24 observers
18 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 16 locations 16 observers
6 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus 4 locations 5 observers
117 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 88 locations 85 observers
8 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 7 locations 6 observers
9 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 4 locations 9 observers
11 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 4 locations 11 observers
35 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 13 locations 16 observers
165 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 125 locations 114 observers
223 Great Egret - Ardea alba 153 locations 133 observers
28 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 18 locations 22 observers
56 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 48 locations 54 observers
1 Eurasian Sparrowhawk ssp nisus - Accipiter nisus nisus Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
16 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 15 locations 16 observers
16 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 11 locations 14 observers
31 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 27 locations 28 observers
3 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 3 locations 3 observers
8 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla IJzervallei - De Blankaart en omgeving (WV) 8 observers
1 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus Temploux (NA) Claude Sonnet
192 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 156 locations 130 observers
1 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo Herent - Kastanjebos (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
6 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 6 locations 6 observers
12 Little Owl - Athene noctua 7 locations 9 observers
14 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 6 locations 14 observers
10 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 3 locations 10 observers
10 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 10 locations 10 observers
28 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 24 locations 24 observers
1 Common Kingfisher ssp ispida - Alcedo atthis ispida Lokeren - Centrum en omgeving (OV) Devin Smedts
19 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 18 locations 18 observers
17 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 17 locations 17 observers
173 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 125 locations 107 observers
2 Great Spotted Woodpecker ssp pinetorum - Dendrocopos major pinetorum Langdorp (Dg) (VB), Petegem-Leie (Dg) (OV) Kris dries, jan blancquaert
24 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 21 locations 20 observers
103 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 90 locations 82 observers
97 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 76 locations 65 observers
2 Common Kestrel ssp tinnunculus - Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus Kontich (AN), Leuven - Verkeerswisselaar E314 x E40 (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
2 Merlin - Falco columbarius Stavele (Dg) (WV), Uitkerke Weiden - Gruttoweiden Uitkerke (GWUK) (WV) eric bienaime, Johan Seys 🦉
29 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 23 locations 27 observers
1 Peregrine Falcon ssp peregrinus - Falco peregrinus peregrinus Kessel-Lo - Begraafplaats Abdij van Vlierbeek (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 Blue-and-yellow Macaw - Ara ararauna Oud-Turnhout - Centrum (AN) mats vandewalle
33 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 29 locations 26 observers
11 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 8 locations 11 observers
84 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 70 locations 59 observers
166 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 109 locations 88 observers
2 Eurasian Magpie ssp pica - Pica pica pica Antwerpen Stad - Brederode (AN), Antwerpen Stad - Markgrave (AN) Jorg Lambrechts
163 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 109 locations 88 observers
3 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Antwerpen - Mastvest (AN), Antwerpen Stad - Brederode (AN) Jorg Lambrechts
39 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 30 locations 27 observers
193 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 117 locations 88 observers
2 Carrion Crow ssp corone - Corvus corone corone Antwerpen - Mastvest (AN), Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
13 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 11 locations 13 observers
15 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 12 locations 12 observers
35 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 29 locations 25 observers
31 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 24 locations 23 observers
11 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 10 locations 10 observers
271 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 149 locations 127 observers
355 Great Tit - Parus major 180 locations 144 observers
4 Eurasian Penduline Tit - Remiz pendulinus étangs et friches du trilogiport (LG) 4 observers
4 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 3 locations 4 observers
44 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 31 locations 29 observers
45 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 28 locations 31 observers
101 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 87 locations 91 observers
1 Long-tailed Tit ssp europaeus - Aegithalos caudatus europaeus Heusy (LG) Yvon Vielvoye
1 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) Adegem - Schipdonkkanaal tssn Steentjes-Raveschoot (6160E) (OV) Kurt Vossaert
13 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 11 locations 12 observers
8 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 7 locations 7 observers
40 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 37 locations 34 observers
89 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 72 locations 71 observers
122 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 85 locations 72 observers
85 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 62 locations 54 observers
2 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris Amberloup (LX), Jalhay (LG) V. Engelbos, Yvon Vielvoye
2 Central European Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris macrodactyla Laforêt (NA) Pieter De Backer, Laura Dutrieux
97 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 74 locations 67 observers
1 Certhia spec. Heusy (LG) Yvon Vielvoye
110 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 84 locations 79 observers
57 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 51 locations 47 observers
35 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 24 locations 23 observers
86 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 74 locations 69 observers
233 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 139 locations 120 observers
47 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 42 locations 39 observers
158 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 111 locations 104 observers
5 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 3 locations 5 observers
11 Siberian Stonechat - Saxicola maurus Stalhille - Akkers (ASH) (WV) 10 observers
23 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 16 locations 22 observers
11 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 8 locations 8 observers
129 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 76 locations 72 observers
107 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 79 locations 82 observers
40 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 35 locations 39 observers
19 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 15 locations 18 observers
35 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 26 locations 32 observers
13 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 13 locations 13 observers
8 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus Oostende - Havengebied (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Oostelijke havendam (WV) 8 observers
263 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 164 locations 137 observers
59 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 54 locations 54 observers
31 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 27 locations 26 observers
1 Hawfinch ssp coccothraustes - Coccothraustes coccothraustes coccothraustes Petigny (NA) Corinne Stevens
21 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 17 locations 15 observers
57 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 45 locations 46 observers
14 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 13 locations 14 observers
26 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 20 locations 21 observers
10 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 8 locations 8 observers
24 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 18 locations 17 observers
78 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 71 locations 74 observers
1 European Serin - Serinus serinus Roeselare (WV) Jo Seynaeve
154 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 102 locations 94 observers
9 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 9 locations 9 observers
4 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis Blankenberge/Zeebrugge - Strand (SBZ) (WV) 4 observers
11 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 11 locations 10 observers
1 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla Wetteren - Industriezone (OV) Michaël Crapoen
32 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 22 locations 29 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.