Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
1 Fulvous Whistling Duck - Dendrocygna bicolor Poperinge (WV) Schilder
2 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV), Wenduine - Centrum (CWD) (WV) Ramina Adriaensens, Luc Depoorter
80 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 64 locations 60 observers
1 Atlantic Canada Goose - Branta canadensis canadensis Maaseik (LI) Jos De la haye
31 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 26 locations 28 observers
1 Cackling Goose ssp hutchinsii - Branta hutchinsii hutchinsii Marais d'Harchies - Etang B (HA) Pascal Deruyver
3 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Olmen - Asbeek (AN), Sinaai - Astgemete (OV) Olivier Vercauteren, Herman Boven
5 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 4 locations 5 observers
8 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV), Vlissegem - Bunkerweiden (BWVG) (WV) 5 observers
1 Snow Goose ssp caerulescens - Anser caerulescens caerulescens Kalmthout - Hanneke Wiewau (AN) Leo Raats
101 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 77 locations 62 observers
8 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 8 locations 8 observers
16 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 8 locations 11 observers
21 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 17 locations 16 observers
49 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 40 locations 42 observers
3 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 3 locations 3 observers
71 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 53 locations 60 observers
9 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii Ieper - Verdronken Weide - Spaarbekken (WV), Merksplas - De Kasteeltjes (AN) 9 observers
90 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 79 locations 71 observers
91 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 67 locations 70 observers
4 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 4 locations 3 observers
2 Muscovy Duck - Cairina moschata Gontrode - Aelmoezeneiebos (OV) Luc Willems, Robbe De Beelde
2 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Telroute Koevinkje Moervaart (OV), Wintam - Noordelijk Eiland (AN) Luc Verhelst, Olivier Vercauteren
6 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 6 locations 6 observers
1 Ringed Teal - Callonetta leucophrys Eke - De Tweelingsputten (OV) Tim Mathys
1 Garganey - Spatula querquedula Kieldrecht - Drijdyck (DRDY) (OV) Kenny Hessel
1 Silver Teal - Spatula versicolor Wingene - Vagevuurbossen - Caluwenbroekvijver (WV) Lowie Lams
96 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 57 locations 62 observers
136 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 97 locations 93 observers
2 Gadwall ssp strepera - Mareca strepera strepera Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
51 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 38 locations 37 observers
171 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 137 locations 114 observers
6 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 6 locations 6 observers
38 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 25 locations 34 observers
102 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 74 locations 77 observers
3 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina Molse zandputten - Stortplas (AN) 3 observers
46 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 28 locations 36 observers
3 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca Zonhoven - Ter Donk (LI) 3 observers
106 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 78 locations 73 observers
18 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 5 locations 15 observers
2 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding (WV), Noordzee - Zee te Oostende (WV) laurent raty (NMT), Elias Tibax
1 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) Bent Vanderhoydonck
4 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 3 locations 4 observers
21 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 15 locations 18 observers
9 Smew - Mergellus albellus 3 locations 8 observers
31 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 21 locations 28 observers
1 Common Merganser ssp merganser - Mergus merganser merganser Walem - Grote Vijver (AN) mark verleye
12 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 7 locations 11 observers
2 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis Colonster (LG), Schulensbroek - Binnenbekken West (LI) L. Schmitz, Maarten Drybooms
1 Hybrid Lesser White-fronted Goose x Emperor Goose - Anser erythropus x Anser canagica Kalmthout - Hanneke Wiewau (AN) Leo Raats
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Heverlee - Abdij van Park (VB) Erik Toorman
1 Hybrid Canada Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta canadensis x Branta leucopsis Schulensbroek - Oosten Strandje (LI) Maarten Drybooms
1 Hybrid Cackling Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta hutchinsii x Branta leucopsis Schulensbroek - Oosten Strandje (LI) Maarten Drybooms
1 Swan unknown - Cygnus spec. Wintam - Noordelijk Eiland (AN) Hilde Janssens
22 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 19 locations 15 observers
1 Reeves's Pheasant - Syrmaticus reevesii Ploegsteert RNOP (HA) Rik Clicque
28 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 26 locations 25 observers
57 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 51 locations 50 observers
2 Stock Dove ssp oenas - Columba oenas oenas Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
212 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 152 locations 114 observers
1 Common Wood Pigeon ssp palumbus - Columba palumbus palumbus Wilsele - Dorp (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
72 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 64 locations 59 observers
5 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 5 locations 4 observers
45 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 35 locations 38 observers
86 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 68 locations 58 observers
4 Common Moorhen ssp chloropus - Gallinula chloropus chloropus Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
127 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 97 locations 89 observers
1 Eurasian Coot ssp atra - Fulica atra atra Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 Common Crane - Grus grus Diepenbeek - De Dijken (LI) Saar
61 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 50 locations 48 observers
1 Little Grebe ssp ruficollis - Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
5 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) 4 observers
88 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 68 locations 59 observers
1 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) Bregt Desmet
8 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 7 locations 8 observers
4 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 4 locations 4 observers
79 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 63 locations 64 observers
10 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 8 locations 10 observers
2 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Harry Van de Laer, Luc Depoorter
1 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Harry Van de Laer
33 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 26 locations 26 observers
1 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Harry Van de Laer
2 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa IJzervallei - IJzerbroeken Merkem (WV), Schuddebeurze (WV) Rudi Debruyne, Kris Boydens
9 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 8 locations 8 observers
1 Red Knot - Calidris canutus Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Harry Van de Laer
5 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 4 locations 5 observers
9 Sanderling - Calidris alba 8 locations 9 observers
2 Dunlin - Calidris alpina Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) Harry Van de Laer, Elias Tibax
6 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 4 locations 4 observers
22 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 19 locations 17 observers
3 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 3 locations 3 observers
33 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 23 locations 29 observers
4 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos 4 locations 4 observers
12 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 10 locations 12 observers
2 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus Doel - Kerncentrale Dorp (KCDN) (OV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Harry Van de Laer, Luc Smet
2 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia Diest - Webbekoms broek (VB) Pablo Deschepper, MSkye
123 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 97 locations 73 observers
5 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding (WV), Wintam - Noordelijk Eiland (AN) 5 observers
49 Common Gull - Larus canus 40 locations 36 observers
9 Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Puurs - Breendonk (AN) 9 observers
4 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 3 locations 4 observers
53 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 40 locations 33 observers
16 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 14 locations 11 observers
7 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 5 locations 6 observers
19 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 18 locations 18 observers
2 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Antwerpen 3 (Dg) (AN), Wintam - Noordelijk Eiland (AN) Luc Verhelst, René, Maes
7 Common Murre - Uria aalge 3 locations 7 observers
2 Razorbill - Alca torda Koksijde (WV), Noordzee - Zee te Nieuwpoort (WV) Harry Van de Laer, laurent raty (NMT)
13 Common Loon - Gavia immer Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) 12 observers
45 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 39 locations 44 observers
2 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus Lombardsijde - Strand (WV), Noordzee - Zee te Nieuwpoort (WV) Harry Van de Laer, Nick Moeys
135 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 112 locations 99 observers
5 Atlantic Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo carbo Oostende - Havengebied - Ruigte Mongoolse Pieper (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) 4 observers
1 Great Cormorant ssp sinensis - Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
5 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 3 locations 5 observers
11 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 3 locations 11 observers
4 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 3 locations 4 observers
24 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 15 locations 19 observers
153 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 124 locations 116 observers
3 Grey Heron ssp cinerea - Ardea cinerea cinerea Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB), Wilsele - Dorp (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
187 Great Egret - Ardea alba 151 locations 124 observers
1 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba Heverlee - Abdij van Park (VB) piet stevens
30 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 19 locations 28 observers
47 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 47 locations 43 observers
1 Eurasian Sparrowhawk ssp nisus - Accipiter nisus nisus Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
21 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 19 locations 20 observers
12 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 8 locations 12 observers
51 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 42 locations 45 observers
1 Red Kite - Milvus milvus Etalle (LX) Jean-Philippe
284 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 221 locations 176 observers
1 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo Zutendaal - Hesselsberg (LiLa) (LI) Piet Martens
10 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 9 locations 8 observers
1 Pale Barn Owl - Tyto alba alba Sint-Jan-In-Eremo - Oostpolderkreek - Roste Muis (3440B) (OV) Tim Pieters
23 Little Owl - Athene noctua 19 locations 18 observers
20 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 12 locations 19 observers
11 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 6 locations 11 observers
27 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 25 locations 25 observers
30 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 27 locations 26 observers
31 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 26 locations 24 observers
19 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 16 locations 17 observers
200 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 154 locations 135 observers
1 Great Spotted Woodpecker ssp pinetorum - Dendrocopos major pinetorum Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
38 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 34 locations 36 observers
98 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 92 locations 83 observers
140 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 118 locations 106 observers
3 Merlin - Falco columbarius 3 locations 3 observers
32 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 31 locations 32 observers
1 Peregrine Falcon ssp peregrinus - Falco peregrinus peregrinus Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
2 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Anderlecht - Etangs de Neerpede (BR), Bruxelles/Brussel - Louise/Louisa (Dg) (BR) Michelle Labeeu, yves verstraeten
40 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 36 locations 33 observers
6 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 5 locations 5 observers
90 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 82 locations 78 observers
185 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 140 locations 107 observers
1 Eurasian Magpie ssp pica - Pica pica pica Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
139 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 109 locations 85 observers
1 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Wilsele - Dorp (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
35 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 31 locations 32 observers
234 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 154 locations 109 observers
1 Carrion Crow ssp corone - Corvus corone corone Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
18 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 16 locations 17 observers
2 Corvus spec. Antwerpen-L.O. - Burchtse Weel (BW) (AN), Heverlee - Egenhoven - Egenhoven Bos (VB) Niels Luyten, Peter Segers
13 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 13 locations 12 observers
40 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 37 locations 33 observers
17 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 16 locations 16 observers
3 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 3 locations 3 observers
323 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 186 locations 146 observers
413 Great Tit - Parus major 224 locations 173 observers
3 Great Tit ssp major - Parus major major 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts
1 Eurasian Penduline Tit - Remiz pendulinus étangs et friches du trilogiport (LG) jacobs tony
3 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus Kallo - Groot Rietveld (GRRI) (OV) 3 observers
11 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 9 locations 7 observers
51 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 39 locations 34 observers
1 Crested Lark - Galerida cristata Koksijde - Omgeving G. Scottlaan (WV) Harry Van de Laer
62 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 47 locations 46 observers
123 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 109 locations 98 observers
24 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 23 locations 21 observers
2 Zitting Cisticola - Cisticola juncidis Doel - Prosperpolder Zuid (OV), Drongen - Assels Zuid (OV) Ward Stulens, Ronny De Malsche
7 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 7 locations 7 observers
30 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 27 locations 23 observers
65 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 63 locations 56 observers
154 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 106 locations 86 observers
138 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 99 locations 91 observers
4 Eurasian Nuthatch ssp caesia - Sitta europaea caesia 4 locations Jorg Lambrechts
2 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris Maissin (LX), Vis Prés (réserve naturelle) (NA) Didier Cavelier, Haot P
138 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 105 locations 95 observers
82 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 69 locations 64 observers
116 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 96 locations 86 observers
38 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 34 locations 32 observers
59 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 54 locations 52 observers
215 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 140 locations 118 observers
44 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 39 locations 39 observers
250 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 168 locations 138 observers
6 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 6 locations 6 observers
8 Siberian Stonechat - Saxicola maurus De Haan - Weiden Noordede (WNKL) (WV), Stalhille - Akkers (ASH) (WV) 8 observers
29 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 24 locations 25 observers
4 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus 3 locations 4 observers
6 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 6 locations 6 observers
95 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 74 locations 65 observers
115 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 93 locations 84 observers
32 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 31 locations 29 observers
15 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 13 locations 15 observers
47 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 40 locations 39 observers
20 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 19 locations 16 observers
215 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 161 locations 133 observers
53 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 50 locations 51 observers
17 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 12 locations 10 observers
15 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 10 locations 11 observers
55 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 45 locations 46 observers
1 European Greenfinch ssp chloris - Chloris chloris chloris Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
22 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 22 locations 20 observers
33 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 24 locations 25 observers
2 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea Marais d'Harchies - Roselières sèches A et B (HA), Westerlo - Truchelven (AN) Jos Van Kerckhoven, Pascal Deruyver
5 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 5 locations 5 observers
15 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 12 locations 12 observers
85 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 76 locations 76 observers
1 European Goldfinch ssp carduelis - Carduelis carduelis carduelis Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 European Serin - Serinus serinus Roeselare (WV) Jo Seynaeve
145 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 115 locations 100 observers
17 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 15 locations 14 observers
3 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Laar (Dg) (VB), Outgaarden - Plateau Bosdelkouter (VB) 3 observers
19 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 16 locations 14 observers
39 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 35 locations 36 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.