Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
2 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. Arendonk - De Watering (AN), Spy (Bassin D'Orage) (NA) Claude Sonnet, Louis Raats
1 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Havengeul (WV) Pascal Lepretre
133 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 106 locations 96 observers
71 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 51 locations 62 observers
7 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii 7 locations 7 observers
15 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 11 locations 14 observers
16 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii Klemskerke - Weiden (WKL) (WV) 16 observers
192 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 128 locations 136 observers
11 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 10 locations 11 observers
3 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica Oud-Heverlee - Dorp (VB), Semois - tronçon de Tintigny à Chassepierre (LX) 3 observers
29 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 16 locations 23 observers
32 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 23 locations 21 observers
119 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 81 locations 83 observers
8 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 8 locations 7 observers
138 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 105 locations 109 observers
14 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 7 locations 14 observers
9 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus Roly (NA), Roly (Etangs) (NA) 9 observers
167 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 134 locations 123 observers
136 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 98 locations 106 observers
3 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 3 locations 3 observers
3 Muscovy Duck - Cairina moschata 3 locations Maarten Schurmans, Jan Ledeganck
5 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 5 locations 5 observers
1 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Roosdaal (VB) Francis Vanvaerenbergh
122 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 85 locations 101 observers
209 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 150 locations 144 observers
111 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 72 locations 87 observers
296 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 213 locations 184 observers
13 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 9 locations 10 observers
1 White-cheeked Pintail - Anas bahamensis Wambeek (Dg) (VB) Luc Platteau
79 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 50 locations 67 observers
198 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 139 locations 148 observers
12 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 3 locations 12 observers
101 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 75 locations 83 observers
3 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca 3 locations 3 observers
189 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 131 locations 136 observers
24 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 7 locations 22 observers
1 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima Bredene - Duinen (WV) Guido Minnaert
3 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) 3 observers
4 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 3 locations 3 observers
42 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 24 locations 35 observers
49 Smew - Mergellus albellus 19 locations 41 observers
1 Hooded Merganser - Lophodytes cucullatus Niel - Walenhoek/Kleiputten (AN) Peter Hofman
78 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 51 locations 64 observers
17 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 8 locations 16 observers
1 Hybrid Mallard x Red-crested Pochard - Anas platyrhynchos x Netta rufina Leuven - Centrum (VB) Mark Depauw
1 Hybrid Domesticated Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser forma domestica x Branta canadensis Werken (Dg) (WV) Henk Loobuyck
1 Hybrid Bar-headed Goose x Barnacle Goose - Anser indicus x Branta leucopsis Schulensbroek - Oosten Strandje (LI) Maarten Drybooms
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Mechelen - Mechels Broek (AN) peter standaert
1 Hybrid Canada Goose x Barnacle Goose - Branta canadensis x Branta leucopsis Schulensbroek - Langdoncken (LI) Maarten Drybooms
1 Hybrid Black Swan x Mute Swan - Cygnus atratus x Cygnus olor Berlare/Zele - Scheldebroeken - RZ Paardeweide-Oost (OV) jan de cocker
2 Swan unknown - Cygnus spec. Neuville (NA), Schelle - Laar/Polder (AN) roland fromont, Toon Proost
1 Hybrid Hooded Merganser x Smew - Lophodytes cucullatus x Mergellus albellus Escaut - tronçon de Pottes à Bossuit (HA) Vandenbulcke Stéphane
37 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 25 locations 31 observers
1 Reeves's Pheasant - Syrmaticus reevesii Ploegsteert RNOP (HA) Marc Delsalle
71 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 57 locations 56 observers
1 Indian Peafowl - Pavo cristatus Melsele (Dg) (OV) Mie Van den Bosch-Waroux
1 Chicken (domesticated) - Gallus gallus forma domestica Merksem - Dorpskern (AN) Butterfreeguy
1 Rock Dove - Columba livia Fexhe-Le-Haut-Clocher (LG) André Hardenne
94 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 84 locations 80 observers
1 Stock Dove ssp oenas - Columba oenas oenas Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
471 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 287 locations 245 observers
2 Common Wood Pigeon ssp palumbus - Columba palumbus palumbus Vissenaken - Rozendaalbeekvallei (Vallei van de Vlietende Beek) (VB), Vissenaken Oost (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
208 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 170 locations 164 observers
37 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 24 locations 21 observers
87 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 63 locations 67 observers
164 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 128 locations 114 observers
4 Common Moorhen ssp chloropus - Gallinula chloropus chloropus 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts, Charles Henuzet
249 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 170 locations 153 observers
1 Eurasian Coot ssp atra - Fulica atra atra Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 Demoiselle Crane - Grus virgo Meeffe (LG) Gregoire_08
30 Common Crane - Grus grus 27 locations 25 observers
99 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 74 locations 77 observers
7 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena 3 locations 7 observers
154 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 103 locations 113 observers
12 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 5 locations 12 observers
43 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 22 locations 33 observers
38 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 14 locations 28 observers
123 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 81 locations 97 observers
23 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 12 locations 20 observers
18 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 7 locations 15 observers
3 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinuitbreiding (WV), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) 3 observers
73 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 45 locations 57 observers
1 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinuitbreiding (WV) Gerrit De Vos
1 Black-tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Dirk Draulans
41 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 26 locations 35 observers
2 Red Knot - Calidris canutus Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Havengeul (WV) Steven Van den Bussche, Evi Matthyssen
20 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 10 locations 17 observers
17 Sanderling - Calidris alba 11 locations 16 observers
24 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 13 locations 21 observers
7 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima 5 locations 7 observers
25 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 22 locations 23 observers
13 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 7 locations 13 observers
87 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 55 locations 74 observers
6 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos 4 locations 4 observers
22 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 17 locations 21 observers
38 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 12 locations 25 observers
17 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 8 locations 15 observers
1 Common Greenshank - Tringa nebularia Kieldrecht - Prosperpolder (PRPO) (OV) Jan Van den Berghe
193 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 155 locations 132 observers
2 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN), Sint-Kruis-Winkel (OV) Geert Spanoghe, Jarno Michielssen
98 Common Gull - Larus canus 83 locations 70 observers
2 Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis Puurs - Breendonk (AN) Alain Baccaert, Thomas Stadtlander
15 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 10 locations 12 observers
85 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 75 locations 60 observers
1 Scandinavian Herring Gull - Larus argentatus argentatus Knokke - Het Zwin - Natuurcentrum/Zwinpark (ZPA) (Provinciedomein) (WV) Evelien&Evelyn 🦋
28 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 23 locations 23 observers
7 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 4 locations 7 observers
33 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 29 locations 27 observers
3 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Gaurain-Ramecroix (HA), île Monsin, Liège (LG) 3 observers
3 Parasitic Jaeger - Stercorarius parasiticus Zeebrugge - De Fonteintjes (FTZ) (WV) 3 observers
1 Skua unknown - Stercorariidae indet. Zeebrugge - De Fonteintjes (FTZ) (WV) Lowie Lams
6 Common Murre - Uria aalge 4 locations 6 observers
7 Razorbill - Alca torda 3 locations 6 observers
3 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge Oostende - Havengebied - Oostelijke havendam (WV) 3 observers
4 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 3 locations 4 observers
25 Common Loon - Gavia immer 5 locations 23 observers
8 Loon unknown - Gavia spec. Oostende - Havengebied - Oostelijke havendam (WV), Zeebrugge - De Fonteintjes (FTZ) (WV) 4 observers
41 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 24 locations 34 observers
2 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus Noordzee - Zee te Nieuwpoort (WV) Jean Jordaens
2 Pygmy Cormorant - Microcarbo pygmaeus Mol - Kanaalplassen Globaal (AN), Molse zandputten - Plas Leblanc (AN) Tim Vochten, Warre Smets
272 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 202 locations 193 observers
3 Great Cormorant ssp sinensis - Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB), Vissenaken - Plateau (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
14 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis Oostende - Havengebied (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) 14 observers
30 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 8 locations 15 observers
28 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 10 locations 27 observers
1 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax Harelbeke - De Gavers - Gaverplas (WV) Filip Goussaert
58 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 37 locations 46 observers
331 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 261 locations 242 observers
1 Grey Heron ssp cinerea - Ardea cinerea cinerea Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
366 Great Egret - Ardea alba 248 locations 252 observers
3 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba 3 locations Toka, Jorg Lambrechts
1 American Great Egret - Ardea alba egretta Heule (Dg) (WV) Ciro Nubile
74 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 41 locations 62 observers
117 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 87 locations 102 observers
24 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 22 locations 23 observers
40 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 17 locations 29 observers
122 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 83 locations 101 observers
19 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 12 locations 19 observers
12 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla IJzervallei - De Blankaart en omgeving (WV), Woumen (Dg) (WV) 9 observers
1 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus Humain (LX) Roland Mainil
516 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 390 locations 295 observers
3 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo Glabbeek - Paddepoel (VB), Vissenaken - Rozendaalbeekvallei (Vallei van de Vlietende Beek) (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
25 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 19 locations 25 observers
17 Little Owl - Athene noctua 17 locations 17 observers
19 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 12 locations 19 observers
20 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 6 locations 19 observers
40 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 32 locations 34 observers
1 Owl unknown - Strigidae indet. Kersbeek-Miskom - Wachtbekken Velpe (VB) Jan Verroken
1 Eurasian Hoopoe - Upupa epops Schelle - Speltenvelden (AN) Geertje
80 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 66 locations 65 observers
57 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 43 locations 51 observers
36 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 32 locations 35 observers
378 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 284 locations 259 observers
4 Great Spotted Woodpecker ssp pinetorum - Dendrocopos major pinetorum 4 locations Jorg Lambrechts
55 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 48 locations 52 observers
184 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 161 locations 146 observers
273 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 197 locations 185 observers
4 Merlin - Falco columbarius 4 locations 4 observers
46 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 41 locations 44 observers
1 Peregrine Falcon ssp peregrinus - Falco peregrinus peregrinus Kessel-Lo - Begraafplaats Abdij van Vlierbeek (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 Large Falcon unknown or hybrid - Falco rusticolus / cherrug / biarmicus / Falco x Rupelmonde - Schor (RUSC) (OV) ronan felix
1 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Anderlecht - Etangs de Neerpede (BR) pierre blockx
2 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Brussel/Bruxelles - Ter Kamerenbos/ Bois de la Cambre - Sector27/Secteur27 (BR), Dilbeek - Thaborberg (VB) Sara Velghe, Jens Goos
77 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 67 locations 56 observers
18 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 12 locations 18 observers
201 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 159 locations 147 observers
333 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 236 locations 193 observers
7 Eurasian Magpie ssp pica - Pica pica pica 6 locations bart broos, Jorg Lambrechts
282 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 214 locations 179 observers
2 Western Jackdaw ssp monedula - Coloeus monedula monedula Eke (Dg) (OV), Kalkense Meersen - Kastermeersen (OV) Jarne D'Haese, Kay Pets
4 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus 4 locations Jorg Lambrechts
81 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 65 locations 66 observers
349 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 229 locations 179 observers
8 Carrion Crow ssp corone - Corvus corone corone 6 locations Jorg Lambrechts, Danny Declercq
51 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 38 locations 42 observers
3 Corvus spec. 3 locations 3 observers
42 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 34 locations 35 observers
76 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 60 locations 57 observers
42 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 34 locations 37 observers
21 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 18 locations 18 observers
589 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 374 locations 322 observers
654 Great Tit - Parus major 399 locations 340 observers
10 Great Tit ssp major - Parus major major 6 locations Jorg Lambrechts, Jacques Vervaeke
1 Poecile spec. Vallée de la Gueule en amont de Plombières (Raeren; Plombières; Kelmis) (LG) marc rutten
4 Eurasian Penduline Tit - Remiz pendulinus Gent - Bourgoyen - De afgraving (OV), étangs et friches du trilogiport (LG) 4 observers
13 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus 8 locations 12 observers
11 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 11 locations 11 observers
135 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 96 locations 94 observers
6 Crested Lark - Galerida cristata Koksijde - Omgeving G. Scottlaan (WV) Steven Van den Bussche, Evi Matthyssen
144 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 91 locations 84 observers
204 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 169 locations 166 observers
1 White-headed Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus caudatus Beverlo - Binnenveld (LI) Dries Van Briel
3 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) 3 locations 3 observers
38 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 35 locations 31 observers
6 Zitting Cisticola - Cisticola juncidis 4 locations 5 observers
23 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 19 locations 22 observers
71 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 55 locations 51 observers
140 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 120 locations 113 observers
255 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 196 locations 173 observers
232 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 171 locations 161 observers
1 Eurasian Nuthatch ssp caesia - Sitta europaea caesia Arendonk (AN) jo de puydt
3 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris 3 locations 3 observers
203 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 153 locations 143 observers
244 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 179 locations 167 observers
107 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 93 locations 77 observers
81 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 57 locations 62 observers
141 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 112 locations 112 observers
1 Redwing ssp iliacus - Turdus iliacus iliacus Vissenaken - Rozendaalbeekvallei (Vallei van de Vlietende Beek) (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
419 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 296 locations 259 observers
4 Common Blackbird ssp merula - Turdus merula merula 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts
119 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 92 locations 97 observers
1 Thrush unknown - Turdidae indet. Mettet (NA) Jean Smetz
498 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 332 locations 306 observers
2 European Robin ssp rubecula - Erithacus rubecula rubecula Vissenaken - Rozendaalbeekvallei (Vallei van de Vlietende Beek) (VB), Vissenaken Oost (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
7 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 6 locations 7 observers
16 Siberian Stonechat - Saxicola maurus 3 locations 16 observers
59 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 49 locations 50 observers
12 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus 12 locations 10 observers
1 Red-bellied Dipper - Cinclus cinclus aquaticus Falaën (NA) Didier Cavelier
27 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 22 locations 26 observers
286 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 184 locations 182 observers
247 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 175 locations 173 observers
3 Dunnock ssp modularis - Prunella modularis modularis Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB), Kessel-Lo - Provinciedomein Leopoldspark (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
72 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 65 locations 61 observers
51 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 44 locations 47 observers
1 Pied Wagtail - Motacilla alba yarrellii Sint-Kruis-Winkel (OV) Geert Spanoghe
75 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 52 locations 63 observers
53 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 40 locations 45 observers
7 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus 3 locations 5 observers
503 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 332 locations 326 observers
119 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 96 locations 106 observers
37 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 31 locations 30 observers
42 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 38 locations 38 observers
131 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 116 locations 108 observers
1 European Greenfinch ssp chloris - Chloris chloris chloris Vissenaken - Rozendaalbeekvallei (Vallei van de Vlietende Beek) (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
41 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 29 locations 34 observers
33 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 31 locations 32 observers
10 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 10 locations 9 observers
23 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 15 locations 18 observers
142 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 126 locations 123 observers
1 European Goldfinch ssp carduelis - Carduelis carduelis carduelis Vissenaken - Dorp (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
2 European Serin - Serinus serinus Deinze (OV), Roeselare (WV) Viviane Lootens, Jo Seynaeve
230 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 173 locations 160 observers
25 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 22 locations 20 observers
4 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis Blankenberge/Zeebrugge - Strand (SBZ) (WV), Zeebrugge - Strand Westdam (SWZ) (WV) 4 observers
1 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Outgaarden - Plateau Bosdelkouter (VB) Rik Puls
67 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 41 locations 47 observers
1 Cirl Bunting - Emberiza cirlus Roly (NA) Chris Snoeck
1 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla Wetteren - Industriezone (OV) Geert Piette
98 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 75 locations 80 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.