Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
1 Unidentified bird - Aves indet. Sébastopol (réserve naturelle) (HA) Fabienne Dierge
5 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV), Nieuwpoort - Strand (WV) 4 observers
4 Pale-bellied Brant - Branta bernicla hrota 4 locations 4 observers
145 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 96 locations 110 observers
2 Atlantic Canada Goose - Branta canadensis canadensis De Panne - Drie Vijvers (WV), Stene - Weiden (WV) Johan Mares, Peter SYS
84 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 46 locations 65 observers
5 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii 5 locations 5 observers
27 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 8 locations 17 observers
18 Ross's Goose - Anser rossii 3 locations 14 observers
187 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 125 locations 143 observers
9 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 8 locations 9 observers
1 Chinese Goose - Anser cygnoides forma domestica Jumet (HA) Smets laurence
32 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 16 locations 25 observers
31 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 17 locations 23 observers
1 Bean Goose unknown - Anser fabalis / Anser serrirostris Dal van de Grensmaas - Hochter Bampd-Herbricht (LiLa) (LI) Katrien Bijnens
147 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 83 locations 91 observers
6 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus 6 locations 6 observers
116 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 81 locations 91 observers
18 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 5 locations 17 observers
5 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 4 locations 5 observers
1 Knob-billed Duck - Sarkidiornis melanotos Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Astrid Gijsen
153 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 124 locations 130 observers
137 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 88 locations 110 observers
18 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea 7 locations 17 observers
2 Muscovy Duck - Cairina moschata IJzervallei - IJzerbroeken Nieuwkapelle (WV), Wintam - Noordelijk Eiland (AN) Pieter Van den Cruyce, Hans Van Nieuwenhuyse
2 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Herentals (AN), Wachtebeke -Provinciaal Domein Puyenbroeck (1250C) (OV) Timp, Cyriel.odb
1 Wood Duck - Aix sponsa Jumet (HA) Smets laurence
8 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 5 locations 7 observers
3 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Okegem (Dg) (OV), Roosdaal (VB) 3 observers
129 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 83 locations 109 observers
220 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 146 locations 157 observers
110 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 63 locations 92 observers
1 Chiloe Wigeon - Mareca sibilatrix Assebroek - Meersen (ABM) (WV) Ignace Anseeuw
221 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 159 locations 158 observers
1 Mallard ssp platyrhynchos - Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos Wépion (NA) germain patrick
19 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 13 locations 14 observers
66 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 43 locations 60 observers
191 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 121 locations 152 observers
17 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina 5 locations 16 observers
121 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 70 locations 103 observers
7 Ferruginous Duck - Aythya nyroca 3 locations 6 observers
215 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 125 locations 162 observers
42 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 12 locations 39 observers
4 Common Eider - Somateria mollissima Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV), Oostende - Havengebied - Oostelijke havendam (WV) 4 observers
6 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) 6 observers
7 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra 6 locations 7 observers
66 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 17 locations 44 observers
53 Smew - Mergellus albellus 17 locations 33 observers
1 Hooded Merganser - Lophodytes cucullatus Jumet (HA) Smets laurence
106 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 43 locations 59 observers
36 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 10 locations 33 observers
1 Hybrid Mallard x Muscovy Duck - Anas platyrhynchos x Cairina moschata Mechelen - GGG Battenbroek - Grote Vijver Noord (AN) Frank Van Breedam
1 Goose (Anser/Branta) unknown - Anser / Branta spec. Belsele - Gouden Leeuw (OV) Jacobs Rudi
7 Hybrid Greylag Goose x Canada Goose - Anser anser x Branta canadensis 3 locations 6 observers
3 Goose (Anser) unknown - Anser spec. 3 locations Koen Berwaerts, Peter vds
1 Hybrid Common Pochard x Ferruginous Duck - Aythya ferina x Aythya nyroca Gullegem - Bergelen - Bergelenput (WV) Bart De Keersmaecker
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Gullegem - Bergelen - Bergelenput (WV) Bart De Keersmaecker
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Ferruginous Duck - Aythya fuligula x Aythya nyroca Gullegem - Bergelen - Bergelenput (WV) Ignaas Robbe
25 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 20 locations 23 observers
1 Reeves's Pheasant - Syrmaticus reevesii Ploegsteert RNOP (HA) Michel Vanwarreghem
68 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 52 locations 55 observers
1 Indian Peafowl - Pavo cristatus Ekeren - Dorpskern (AN) Mie Van den Bosch-Waroux
91 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 73 locations 77 observers
4 Stock Dove ssp oenas - Columba oenas oenas Brasschaat (AN), Vissenaken - Velpevallei - In de Zon (VB) Jorg Lambrechts, Geert Steel
421 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 255 locations 239 observers
2 Common Wood Pigeon ssp palumbus - Columba palumbus palumbus Velpevallei - Glabbeek - Ruime omgeving Paddepoel (VB), Vissenaken - Velpevallei - In de Zon (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
179 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 136 locations 135 observers
11 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 10 locations 9 observers
104 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 71 locations 89 observers
133 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 107 locations 109 observers
223 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 148 locations 151 observers
19 Common Crane - Grus grus 16 locations 18 observers
121 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 74 locations 96 observers
8 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) 8 observers
158 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 90 locations 124 observers
20 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 4 locations 20 observers
46 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 26 locations 32 observers
21 Pied Avocet - Recurvirostra avosetta 10 locations 16 observers
122 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 78 locations 91 observers
20 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 10 locations 19 observers
10 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola 5 locations 9 observers
4 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula 3 locations 4 observers
1 Eurasian Whimbrel - Numenius phaeopus Gent - Bourgoyen - De afgraving (OV) Luk Neujens
78 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 47 locations 63 observers
1 Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Havengeul (WV) Kelle Moreau
50 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 24 locations 39 observers
1 Red Knot - Calidris canutus Zeebrugge - De Fonteintjes (FTZ) (WV) hans claes
9 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 5 locations 8 observers
27 Sanderling - Calidris alba 17 locations 23 observers
13 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 7 locations 11 observers
2 Little Stint - Calidris minuta Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinuitbreiding (WV) Liam De Bosscher, Veryser Thomas
26 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 22 locations 21 observers
8 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus 4 locations 7 observers
62 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 46 locations 53 observers
7 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos 4 locations 7 observers
20 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 20 locations 19 observers
23 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 11 locations 19 observers
9 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 4 locations 9 observers
1 Godwit spec - Limosa spec. Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinuitbreiding (WV) Frank De Scheemaeker
4 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla 3 locations Kelle Moreau, Jeroen Vanheuverswyn
214 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 153 locations 156 observers
1 Little Gull - Hydrocoloeus minutus Décanteurs d'Eghezée - Longchamps (NA) J.C. Bolle
1 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Lac de l'Eau d'Heure - Barrages de l'Eau d'Heure (NA) Xavier Vandevyvre
140 Common Gull - Larus canus 100 locations 93 observers
2 Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis Puurs - Breendonk (AN) Julie Lecomte, Lieven Nachtergale
13 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 13 locations 13 observers
105 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 72 locations 72 observers
1 Scandinavian Herring Gull - Larus argentatus argentatus Nazareth - Callemoeie (OV) Björn Deduytsche
34 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 22 locations 28 observers
7 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis 6 locations 7 observers
37 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 24 locations 31 observers
1 Gull unknown - Larus spec. Gozée (Grand Vivier) (HA) Gonze Maxime
12 Common Murre - Uria aalge 5 locations 9 observers
2 Razorbill - Alca torda Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding (WV) Kelle Moreau
3 Razorbill / Common Murre - Alca torda / Uria aalge Noordzee - Zee te Mariakerke (Oostende) (WV), Noordzee - Zee te Nieuwpoort (WV) Harry Van de Laer, Jolan, Finn & Bjorn Vande Kerckhove
5 Red-throated Loon - Gavia stellata 3 locations 5 observers
42 Common Loon - Gavia immer 4 locations 41 observers
53 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 35 locations 52 observers
1 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus Noordzee - Zee te Mariakerke (Oostende) (WV) Jolan, Finn & Bjorn Vande Kerckhove
1 Pygmy Cormorant - Microcarbo pygmaeus Mol - Kanaalplassen Globaal (AN) dierckx dave
281 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 199 locations 201 observers
1 Great Cormorant ssp sinensis - Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis Vissenaken - Velpevallei - In de Zon (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
15 European Shag - Gulosus aristotelis Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) 15 observers
28 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 10 locations 15 observers
21 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 8 locations 21 observers
16 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax 3 locations 16 observers
43 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 29 locations 32 observers
330 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 241 locations 248 observers
4 Grey Heron ssp cinerea - Ardea cinerea cinerea 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts
337 Great Egret - Ardea alba 224 locations 237 observers
2 Great Egret ssp alba - Ardea alba alba Vissenaken - Velpevallei - In de Zon (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
53 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 28 locations 47 observers
122 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 97 locations 110 observers
34 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 25 locations 31 observers
40 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 25 locations 38 observers
96 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 59 locations 74 observers
9 Red Kite - Milvus milvus 8 locations 8 observers
6 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla IJzervallei - De Blankaart en omgeving (WV), IJzervallei - IJzerbroeken Merkem (WV) 6 observers
577 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 395 locations 333 observers
2 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo Uitkerke Weiden - Gruttoweiden Uitkerke (GWUK) (WV), Vissenaken - Velpevallei - In de Zon (VB) Jorg Lambrechts, Kris Dhondt
10 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 10 locations 10 observers
20 Little Owl - Athene noctua 17 locations 17 observers
15 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 6 locations 15 observers
21 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 5 locations 20 observers
49 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 42 locations 39 observers
91 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 68 locations 82 observers
37 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 30 locations 35 observers
44 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 33 locations 36 observers
333 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 251 locations 240 observers
3 Great Spotted Woodpecker ssp pinetorum - Dendrocopos major pinetorum Glabbeek - Paddepoel (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
64 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 52 locations 56 observers
1 Black Woodpecker ssp martius - Dryocopus martius martius Eeklo - Het Leen - Noord (4250A) (Prov. Dom. Oost-Vlaanderen) (OV) Filip Van den Bossche
178 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 139 locations 136 observers
314 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 214 locations 209 observers
11 Common Kestrel ssp tinnunculus - Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus 9 locations Jorg Lambrechts
1 Merlin - Falco columbarius Doel - Doelpolder Noord (Doelpolderweiden DOWE) (OV) Joris Everaert
64 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 52 locations 60 observers
1 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Watermael-Boitsfort/Watermaal-Bosvoorde (BR) laurent raty (NMT)
64 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 47 locations 48 observers
10 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 9 locations 9 observers
200 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 160 locations 148 observers
318 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 216 locations 205 observers
1 Eurasian Magpie ssp pica - Pica pica pica Glabbeek - Paddepoel (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
3 Spotted Nutcracker - Nucifraga caryocatactes Mousseux et Lonlou (Malmedy) (LG) 3 observers
250 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 168 locations 154 observers
1 Western Jackdaw ssp spermologus - Coloeus monedula spermologus Vissenaken - Velpevallei - In de Zon (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
80 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 52 locations 60 observers
347 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 229 locations 184 observers
4 Carrion Crow ssp corone - Corvus corone corone 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts
42 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 33 locations 35 observers
39 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 27 locations 24 observers
75 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 57 locations 58 observers
55 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 42 locations 39 observers
25 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 17 locations 16 observers
537 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 338 locations 300 observers
619 Great Tit - Parus major 356 locations 302 observers
3 Great Tit ssp major - Parus major major 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts
13 Eurasian Penduline Tit - Remiz pendulinus 4 locations 13 observers
11 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus 4 locations 7 observers
16 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 15 locations 15 observers
188 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 115 locations 115 observers
1 Crested Lark - Galerida cristata Oostduinkerke- Schipgatduinen (WV) Tom Martin
86 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 61 locations 71 observers
202 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 170 locations 174 observers
2 Long-tailed Tit ssp europaeus - Aegithalos caudatus europaeus Hatrival (LX), Vielsalm (Rencheux) (LX) Julien Paternostre, Frippiat Françoise
2 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) Beneden Netevallei - Mosterdpot (AN), Drongen (Dg) (OV) Johan Giglot, Peter Lambrecht
41 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 31 locations 35 observers
8 Zitting Cisticola - Cisticola juncidis 3 locations 8 observers
17 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 16 locations 16 observers
73 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 60 locations 60 observers
1 Common Firecrest ssp ignicapilla - Regulus ignicapilla ignicapilla Anderlecht - Vogelzangbeek (réserve naturelle) (BR) yves verstraeten
130 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 110 locations 101 observers
194 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 159 locations 142 observers
186 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 118 locations 110 observers
2 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris Maissin (LX), Orchimont (réserve naturelle) (NA) Philippe Dury, Haot P
162 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 118 locations 111 observers
1 Certhia spec. Guirsch (LX) Germain Collinet
2 Crested Myna - Acridotheres cristatellus Mol - Rauw (AN), Ronquières (Rnd) (HA) Koen Maes, Roland de Schaetzen
226 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 165 locations 163 observers
62 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 54 locations 55 observers
50 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 46 locations 40 observers
125 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 109 locations 109 observers
1 Redwing ssp iliacus - Turdus iliacus iliacus Glabbeek - Paddepoel (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
375 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 265 locations 252 observers
2 Common Blackbird ssp merula - Turdus merula merula Glabbeek - Paddepoel (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
97 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 83 locations 82 observers
1 Thrush unknown - Turdidae indet. Villers-la-Ville (BW) Françoise LUST
388 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 283 locations 260 observers
1 European Robin ssp rubecula - Erithacus rubecula rubecula Glabbeek - Paddepoel (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
9 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 8 locations 9 observers
1 Common Redstart - Phoenicurus phoenicurus Bevere/Eine - De Bruwaan oost (OV) G Koops
10 Siberian Stonechat - Saxicola maurus Stalhille - Akkers (ASH) (WV) 10 observers
59 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 42 locations 53 observers
1 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus Gembes (LX) bruno Verstraete
21 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 17 locations 20 observers
226 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 153 locations 147 observers
243 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 173 locations 185 observers
1 Dunnock ssp modularis - Prunella modularis modularis Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
72 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 65 locations 60 observers
32 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 26 locations 29 observers
92 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 57 locations 65 observers
50 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 44 locations 40 observers
3 European Rock Pipit - Anthus petrosus Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV) 3 observers
436 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 300 locations 285 observers
126 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 93 locations 109 observers
32 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 24 locations 25 observers
39 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 35 locations 36 observers
121 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 100 locations 109 observers
3 Twite - Linaria flavirostris Knokke - Het Zwin - Zwinvlakte - België (Z) (WV) 3 observers
54 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 33 locations 46 observers
50 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 36 locations 41 observers
1 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea Kortrijk (WV) Gert Meeus
20 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 18 locations 20 observers
28 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 21 locations 24 observers
134 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 103 locations 118 observers
1 European Goldfinch ssp carduelis - Carduelis carduelis carduelis Glabbeek - Paddepoel (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
1 European Serin - Serinus serinus Deinze (OV) paul van sanden
250 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 167 locations 172 observers
35 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 28 locations 30 observers
6 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis Zeebrugge - Strand Westdam (SWZ) (WV) 6 observers
5 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra 4 locations 4 observers
60 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 34 locations 49 observers
4 Cirl Bunting - Emberiza cirlus 3 locations 3 observers
2 Little Bunting - Emberiza pusilla Wetteren - Industriezone (OV) Michaël Crapoen, Ugo Van Leemputten
120 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 78 locations 96 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.