Observations

Clear filters

# Species Location Observer
4 Brant Goose - Branta bernicla 4 locations 4 observers
51 Canada Goose - Branta canadensis 39 locations 41 observers
25 Barnacle Goose - Branta leucopsis 17 locations 20 observers
2 Canada Goose unknown - Branta canadensis / Branta hutchinsii Knokke - Ruime omgeving Het Zwin (WV), Petegem - Langemeersen - Zuid (OV) Luc Menschaert, Tom De Smidt
7 Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus 4 locations 6 observers
68 Greylag Goose - Anser anser 51 locations 43 observers
1 Greylag Goose ssp anser - Anser anser anser Diest - Diesters Broek (VB) bart broos
3 Domesticated Goose - Anser anser forma domestica 3 locations 3 observers
16 Pink-footed Goose - Anser brachyrhynchus 7 locations 8 observers
11 Tundra Bean Goose - Anser serrirostris 11 locations 11 observers
53 Greater White-fronted Goose - Anser albifrons 38 locations 29 observers
2 Black Swan - Cygnus atratus Berlare - Berlarebroek (OV), Turnhout - Centrum - Stokt (AN) Nicky Wouters, Fleur
44 Mute Swan - Cygnus olor 35 locations 36 observers
1 Tundra Swan - Cygnus columbianus Ieper - Verdronken Weide - Spaarbekken (WV) Dirk B
6 Bewick's Swan - Cygnus columbianus bewickii 5 locations 6 observers
6 Whooper Swan - Cygnus cygnus 3 locations 6 observers
60 Egyptian Goose - Alopochen aegyptiaca 52 locations 51 observers
40 Common Shelduck - Tadorna tadorna 31 locations 33 observers
2 Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea Dal van de Grensmaas - Hochter Bampd-Herbricht (LiLa) (LI) Marcel Poorters, Vincent Loyens
2 Muscovy Duck (domesticated) - Cairina moschata forma domestica Oudenaarde - Donkvijver (O-1) (OV), Turnhout - Centrum - Stokt (AN) Nicky Wouters, formica
6 Mandarin Duck - Aix galericulata 3 locations 4 observers
1 Maned Duck - Chenonetta jubata Hansbeke/Merendree - Brugse Vaart (5120I) (OV) jan versigghel
49 Northern Shoveler - Spatula clypeata 33 locations 39 observers
75 Gadwall - Mareca strepera 51 locations 53 observers
49 Eurasian Wigeon - Mareca penelope 36 locations 38 observers
117 Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos 74 locations 66 observers
5 Domestic Duck - Anas platyrhynchos forma domestica 5 locations 5 observers
32 Northern Pintail - Anas acuta 23 locations 24 observers
66 Eurasian Teal - Anas crecca 48 locations 52 observers
4 Red-crested Pochard - Netta rufina Molse zandputten - Stortplas (AN) 4 observers
55 Common Pochard - Aythya ferina 36 locations 46 observers
76 Tufted Duck - Aythya fuligula 51 locations 53 observers
10 Greater Scaup - Aythya marila 8 locations 8 observers
4 Velvet Scoter - Melanitta fusca Ekeren - Muisbroek (Stad Antwerpen) (AN) 4 observers
1 Common Scoter - Melanitta nigra Noordzee - Zee te Oostende (WV) Tom Goossens
26 Common Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula 15 locations 20 observers
25 Smew - Mergellus albellus 12 locations 24 observers
46 Common Merganser - Mergus merganser 24 locations 37 observers
16 Red-breasted Merganser - Mergus serrator 9 locations 14 observers
1 Goose (Anser) unknown - Anser spec. Minderhout (Dg) (AN) Benne Roelen
1 Hybrid Common Pochard x Ferruginous Duck - Aythya ferina x Aythya nyroca Gullegem - Bergelen - Bergelenput (WV) Pattyn Francis
2 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Common Pochard - Aythya fuligula x Aythya ferina Geel/Balen - Grote Netewoud (AN), Heverlee - Abdij van Park (VB) Erik Toorman, Sander Willems
1 Hybrid Tufted Duck x Ferruginous Duck - Aythya fuligula x Aythya nyroca Gullegem - Bergelen - Bergelenput (WV) Ignaas Robbe
13 Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix 12 locations 11 observers
1 Golden Pheasant - Chrysolophus pictus Roux (HA) Geoffrey Raison
45 Common Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus 33 locations 32 observers
1 Chicken (domesticated) - Gallus gallus forma domestica Zaffelare (Dg) (OV) Robbe Cool
31 Stock Dove - Columba oenas 29 locations 27 observers
162 Common Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbus 115 locations 93 observers
73 Eurasian Collared Dove - Streptopelia decaocto 52 locations 45 observers
11 Feral Pigeon - Columba livia forma domestica 8 locations 6 observers
40 Water Rail - Rallus aquaticus 24 locations 29 observers
81 Common Moorhen - Gallinula chloropus 55 locations 52 observers
95 Eurasian Coot - Fulica atra 58 locations 59 observers
40 Little Grebe - Tachybaptus ruficollis 29 locations 33 observers
4 Red-necked Grebe - Podiceps grisegena 3 locations 4 observers
67 Great Crested Grebe - Podiceps cristatus 49 locations 54 observers
5 Black-necked Grebe - Podiceps nigricollis 4 locations 5 observers
11 Eurasian Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostralegus 8 locations 8 observers
43 Northern Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus 32 locations 36 observers
7 European Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria 6 locations 7 observers
2 Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola Borchtlombeek (Dg) (VB), Nieuwpoort - IJzermonding - Reservaat (WV) Timon Boumon, Lies Ghysel
1 Common Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula Heist - Strand (SHE) (WV) Rijmenans Gilbert
33 Eurasian Curlew - Numenius arquata 24 locations 20 observers
14 Ruddy Turnstone - Arenaria interpres 10 locations 13 observers
9 Ruff - Calidris pugnax 8 locations 9 observers
3 Sanderling - Calidris alba 3 locations 3 observers
3 Dunlin - Calidris alpina 3 locations 3 observers
1 Purple Sandpiper - Calidris maritima Noordzee - Zee te Oostende (WV) Tom Goossens
32 Eurasian Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola 23 locations 23 observers
3 Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus Berendrecht - Opstalvallei - Opstalvallei 1A (AN), Neerpelt - Het Hageven (LI) Patrick Schuurmans, Frank Goossens
27 Common Snipe - Gallinago gallinago 20 locations 20 observers
1 Common Sandpiper - Actitis hypoleucos Canal du Centre - tronçon de Nimy à Strépy-Bracquegnies (HA) Degossely Philippe
10 Green Sandpiper - Tringa ochropus 10 locations 10 observers
5 Common Redshank - Tringa totanus 3 locations 5 observers
3 Spotted Redshank - Tringa erythropus 3 locations 3 observers
1 Black-legged Kittiwake - Rissa tridactyla Noordzee - Zee te Oostende (WV) Tom Goossens
78 Black-headed Gull - Chroicocephalus ridibundus 56 locations 56 observers
1 Mediterranean Gull - Ichthyaetus melanocephalus Antwerpen-L.O. - Blokkersdijk (BD) (AN) Willy Verschueren
33 Common Gull - Larus canus 31 locations 27 observers
1 Common Gull ssp canus - Larus canus canus Gent - Bourgoyen-Ossemeersen (OV) Dirk De Sutter
1 Ring-billed Gull - Larus delawarensis Puurs - Breendonk (AN) Tiemen De Smedt
4 Great Black-backed Gull - Larus marinus 4 locations 4 observers
41 European Herring Gull - Larus argentatus 36 locations 30 observers
18 Caspian Gull - Larus cachinnans 11 locations 14 observers
2 Yellow-legged Gull - Larus michahellis Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Gullegem - Bergelen - Bergelenput (WV) Gerald Driessens, Tom Gheskiere
10 Lesser Black-backed Gull - Larus fuscus 7 locations 9 observers
1 Razorbill - Alca torda Oostende - Havengebied - Oostelijke havendam (WV) jan de vlaemynck
6 Common Loon - Gavia immer Beneden Netevallei - AWW5 Eeckhoven (AN), Oostende - Havengebied - Spuikom (WV) 6 observers
15 White Stork - Ciconia ciconia 12 locations 15 observers
1 Northern Gannet - Morus bassanus Noordzee - Zee te Oostende (WV) Tom Goossens
2 Pygmy Cormorant - Microcarbo pygmaeus Molse zandputten - Plas Leblanc (AN) Jean Jordaens, cel van hooydonk
109 Great Cormorant - Phalacrocorax carbo 81 locations 76 observers
1 Great Cormorant ssp sinensis - Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis Ile de Vas-T'y-Frotte - Jambes (NA) Reginster Jean-Pierre
8 Eurasian Spoonbill - Platalea leucorodia 7 locations 5 observers
16 Eurasian Bittern - Botaurus stellaris 7 locations 16 observers
1 Black-crowned Night Heron - Nycticorax nycticorax Harelbeke - De Gavers - Gaverplas (WV) Pattyn Francis
21 Western Cattle Egret - Bubulcus ibis 17 locations 15 observers
110 Grey Heron - Ardea cinerea 79 locations 75 observers
184 Great Egret - Ardea alba 141 locations 115 observers
22 Little Egret - Egretta garzetta 17 locations 17 observers
1 Little Egret ssp garzetta - Egretta garzetta garzetta Sint-Eloois-Vijve - Gaverbeekse Meersen (WV) Wim Packet
49 Eurasian Sparrowhawk - Accipiter nisus 45 locations 44 observers
12 Eurasian Goshawk - Accipiter gentilis 11 locations 12 observers
13 Western Marsh Harrier - Circus aeruginosus 11 locations 9 observers
28 Hen Harrier - Circus cyaneus 23 locations 22 observers
2 Red Kite - Milvus milvus Habay-La-Vieille (LX), Saint-Séverin (LG) Marc Ameels, Florence Sabbe
4 White-tailed Eagle - Haliaeetus albicilla IJzervallei - De Blankaart en omgeving (WV) 3 observers
2 Rough-legged Buzzard - Buteo lagopus Gentinnes (BW) jeanine hallaux
141 Common Buzzard - Buteo buteo 118 locations 94 observers
1 Common Buzzard ssp buteo - Buteo buteo buteo Retie - Prinsenpark (Groendomein provincie Antwerpen - regio Kempen) (AN) Heinz Schimmel
13 Western Barn Owl - Tyto alba 13 locations 13 observers
17 Little Owl - Athene noctua 15 locations 16 observers
8 Long-eared Owl - Asio otus 6 locations 8 observers
1 Long-eared Owl ssp otus - Asio otus otus IJzervallei - IJzerbroeken Nieuwkapelle (WV) Wim Packet
6 Short-eared Owl - Asio flammeus 4 locations 6 observers
26 Tawny Owl - Strix aluco 24 locations 24 observers
33 Common Kingfisher - Alcedo atthis 26 locations 26 observers
11 Middle Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocoptes medius 11 locations 11 observers
6 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker - Dryobates minor 5 locations 6 observers
140 Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major 114 locations 106 observers
31 Black Woodpecker - Dryocopus martius 27 locations 28 observers
71 European Green Woodpecker - Picus viridis 66 locations 60 observers
90 Common Kestrel - Falco tinnunculus 81 locations 64 observers
3 Common Kestrel ssp tinnunculus - Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus 3 locations Jorg Lambrechts
19 Peregrine Falcon - Falco peregrinus 16 locations 16 observers
1 Monk Parakeet - Myiopsitta monachus Anderlecht - Centrum (Dg) (BR) Elisabeth Godding
2 Alexandrine Parakeet - Psittacula eupatria Jette - Parc Roi Baudouin/Koning Boudewijnpark - Phase2/Fase2 (BR), Uccle/Ukkel - Parc du Fond'Roy (BR) De Boeck Benoit, Wouter Debusscher
33 Rose-ringed Parakeet - Psittacula krameri 29 locations 30 observers
12 Great Grey Shrike - Lanius excubitor 8 locations 5 observers
69 Eurasian Jay - Garrulus glandarius 59 locations 61 observers
151 Eurasian Magpie - Pica pica 103 locations 89 observers
110 Western Jackdaw - Coloeus monedula 78 locations 59 observers
20 Rook - Corvus frugilegus 20 locations 20 observers
161 Carrion Crow - Corvus corone 114 locations 84 observers
12 Northern Raven - Corvus corax 10 locations 11 observers
4 Bohemian Waxwing - Bombycilla garrulus Oud-Heverlee - Oud-Heverlee Noord (VB), Oud-Heverlee - Oud-Heverlee Zuid (VB) 3 observers
12 Coal Tit - Periparus ater 12 locations 12 observers
21 Crested Tit - Lophophanes cristatus 20 locations 19 observers
25 Marsh Tit - Poecile palustris 23 locations 21 observers
4 Willow Tit - Poecile montanus 4 locations 4 observers
243 Eurasian Blue Tit - Cyanistes caeruleus 153 locations 133 observers
307 Great Tit - Parus major 166 locations 142 observers
2 Great Tit ssp major - Parus major major Gullegem (Dg) (WV), Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts, Jacques Vervaeke
2 Eurasian Penduline Tit - Remiz pendulinus Gent - Bourgoyen - De afgraving (OV) Bernard Miserez, Kristof De Munter
1 Bearded Reedling - Panurus biarmicus Doel - Schor Oude Doel (SCOD) (OV) Jan De Vos
4 Woodlark - Lullula arborea 4 locations 4 observers
90 Eurasian Skylark - Alauda arvensis 64 locations 55 observers
64 Cetti's Warbler - Cettia cetti 40 locations 43 observers
60 Long-tailed Tit - Aegithalos caudatus 58 locations 57 observers
5 Long-tailed Tit (var) - Aegithalos caudatus (var) 3 locations 3 observers
15 Common Chiffchaff - Phylloscopus collybita 13 locations 15 observers
3 Zitting Cisticola - Cisticola juncidis Gent - Kluizendok (Ontoegankelijk) (OV), Uitkerke Weiden - Eendeweiden Uitkerke (EWUK) (WV) 3 observers
6 Eurasian Blackcap - Sylvia atricapilla 5 locations 5 observers
28 Common Firecrest - Regulus ignicapilla 22 locations 24 observers
51 Goldcrest - Regulus regulus 44 locations 45 observers
97 Eurasian Wren - Troglodytes troglodytes 73 locations 66 observers
75 Eurasian Nuthatch - Sitta europaea 57 locations 61 observers
1 Eurasian Treecreeper - Certhia familiaris Bouillon (LX) Corentin De Keyser
71 Short-toed Treecreeper - Certhia brachydactyla 61 locations 57 observers
1 Certhia spec. Hamoir (LG) B. Manet
76 Common Starling - Sturnus vulgaris 59 locations 57 observers
44 Song Thrush - Turdus philomelos 40 locations 41 observers
23 Mistle Thrush - Turdus viscivorus 20 locations 18 observers
76 Redwing - Turdus iliacus 64 locations 62 observers
205 Common Blackbird - Turdus merula 133 locations 118 observers
1 Common Blackbird ssp merula - Turdus merula merula Kessel-Lo - Noord (VB) Jorg Lambrechts
41 Fieldfare - Turdus pilaris 38 locations 37 observers
1 Thrush unknown - Turdidae indet. Hagelands Bos - Tienbunderbos Oost (VB) Ewald Van Dyck
198 European Robin - Erithacus rubecula 132 locations 105 observers
4 Black Redstart - Phoenicurus ochruros 3 locations 3 observers
4 European Stonechat - Saxicola rubicola 4 locations 4 observers
8 White-throated Dipper - Cinclus cinclus 6 locations 7 observers
6 Eurasian Tree Sparrow - Passer montanus 6 locations 6 observers
78 House Sparrow - Passer domesticus 56 locations 50 observers
1 House Sparrow ssp domesticus - Passer domesticus domesticus Retie - Prinsenpark (Groendomein provincie Antwerpen - regio Kempen) (AN) Heinz Schimmel
90 Dunnock - Prunella modularis 74 locations 75 observers
44 Grey Wagtail - Motacilla cinerea 39 locations 39 observers
13 White Wagtail - Motacilla alba 13 locations 12 observers
37 Meadow Pipit - Anthus pratensis 32 locations 28 observers
21 Water Pipit - Anthus spinoletta 16 locations 14 observers
188 Eurasian Chaffinch - Fringilla coelebs 125 locations 110 observers
83 Brambling - Fringilla montifringilla 65 locations 72 observers
33 Hawfinch - Coccothraustes coccothraustes 26 locations 22 observers
25 Eurasian Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula 20 locations 19 observers
1 Northern Bullfinch - Pyrrhula pyrrhula pyrrhula Kapellen - Dorpskern (AN) Reynaerts
63 European Greenfinch - Chloris chloris 54 locations 51 observers
22 Common Linnet - Linaria cannabina 19 locations 16 observers
24 Common Redpoll - Acanthis flammea 21 locations 20 observers
1 Common Redpoll ssp flammea - Acanthis flammea flammea Lovendegem - Korteboeken - Binnenslag (4280B) (OV) jan versigghel
8 Lesser Redpoll - Acanthis cabaret 7 locations 6 observers
10 Red Crossbill - Loxia curvirostra 8 locations 8 observers
103 European Goldfinch - Carduelis carduelis 90 locations 80 observers
1 European Serin - Serinus serinus Deinze (OV) Jolan, Finn & Bjorn Vande Kerckhove
64 Eurasian Siskin - Spinus spinus 48 locations 50 observers
14 Redpoll unknown - Acanthis spec. 13 locations 12 observers
4 Snow Bunting - Plectrophenax nivalis Blankenberge/Zeebrugge - Strand (SBZ) (WV), Zeebrugge - Strand Westdam (SWZ) (WV) 3 observers
1 Corn Bunting - Emberiza calandra Kanne - Tiendeberg (LI) Davy Noelmans
12 Yellowhammer - Emberiza citrinella 12 locations 9 observers
52 Common Reed Bunting - Emberiza schoeniclus 38 locations 40 observers
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience.